Privacy Statement

This is the privacy statement of Green Island Interactive ("Green Island") and applies to all Site Caddy online properties. Whilst exploring the services offered through this and Web sites owned by other Green Island properties, please be alert for and review any specialized privacy statements and terms of use applicable to particular products or Web sites, or portions thereof, as they may differ depending on group, company, product or service.

Privacy Policies of other Service Providers

Whilst exploring the services offered through Green Island and Site Caddy websites, please be aware that other online retailers, partners, third party Internet sites, and third party services accessible through Green Island and Site Caddy websites have separate privacy and data collection policies and practices, which are independent of and may differ from Green Island's policies and practices. Green Island is not responsible or liable for these independent policies and practices. It is your responsibility to review them and decide whether such policies and practices satisfactorily protect your rights.

Customer Privacy Is Important to Green Island

At Green Island, we are committed to providing our Clients with the finest products backed by consistently top-quality service. However, we fully recognise the importance of keeping our Clients' personal and account information secure.

Personal Information

The Green Island web server automatically recognises and records the domain name from which you access the internet and the names of the pages you visited while at our site. In doing this, we do not gather or store any personal information about you. We do not store your e-mail address (unless you choose to provide that to us). The information gathered may be used to improve the content of the Green Island website and make it more useful. Any personal information which you provide to us when you apply for a product or hold an account with us will be used in accordance with the terms and conditions of the particular agreement which you have entered into with us and in accordance with data protection legislation in the United States, United Kingdom and Ireland.

Right to Access, Rectification or Erasure of Data

Under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 you are entitled to a copy of any personal data that we hold for you. You are also entitled to have your personal data corrected if inaccurate or erased if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining your data. For further information, please write to the Compliance Manager. The address can be found on the contact page of this website.

Internet Safety

Green Island is committed to ensuring your personal and Account information is protected, both off and on the Internet. As a reminder:

Green Island will not disclose or request sensitive information in any unencrypted e-mail communications (e.g., full account number and security passwords). If you should receive an e-mail containing or asking for this type of sensitive information, please call us immediately prior to responding.

If you call Green Island or receive a call from Green Island, please remember we will never ask you to provide us with your online account password.

Any e-mails sent from Green Island, including Customer Satisfaction e-mails and new product offers, would require you to successfully log on to Site Caddy before entering any account or personal information. We do not request that personal information be sent via e-mail.

E-mail hoaxes are becoming commonplace on the Internet. If you suspect that you have received a hoax e-mail that appears to be from Green Island or Site Caddy, do not click on any links that may be embedded in the message. Instead, please call us immediately, and after speaking with us delete the e-mail. Do not respond to the email.

Advertising Services

Green Island uses third party companies to serve ads on our website and other websites. These companies help Green Island execute, optimize, and measure the effectiveness of our online banner advertising programmes. These companies use cookies and non-personally identifiable information (for example, information that does not include name, address, e-mail address or telephone number) about your visit to this and other websites to measure advertising effectiveness and to provide ads about goods and services that may interest you. If you would like to learn more about these practices, contact us.

Green Island's banner advertisements and online applications may contain small graphics with tags in them. These tags are not personally identifiable and work in conjunction with these cookies. These tags allow us to measure the effectiveness and response rates of our advertising.

Use of Cookies

Some Green Island websites use a feature of your Internet browser called a cookie. Cookies are files that are placed on your computer's hard drive or in your browser memory. Green Island uses cookies to make your Internet sessions easy and to maintain security. For example, Green Island uses cookies to verify your identity, remember your personal settings such as your Site Caddy preferences, and to monitor your use of Green Island websites to improve our services. If you choose not to enable cookies on your browser, you will not be able to use some of the services offered on Green Island's websites.

Privacy Statement Changes

We may change this statement occasionally. When such a change is made, we will post a revised version on this website. Changes will be effective when they are posted. It is your responsibility to review this privacy statement from time to time to be aware of any such change. Your continued use of the service will indicate your agreement to any such change.

This Privacy Statement was last reviewed March 2009, and is published by Green Island Interactive.

 

 

Please provide us with the following information.

* Indicates a required field.